971.701.6699  info@oregonwatersheds.org

About Watershed Councils

Interactive Online Council Mapping Tool

List of Oregon watershed councils with contact information

A watershed council is a community-based, voluntary, non-regulatory group that meets regularly in their local communities to assess conditions in a given watershed (usually a river or creek and the lands that drain into them) and to conduct projects to restore or enhance the waters and lands for fish and native plants in their areas.  Oregon is one of the few states to have this community-based model – supported by the state and recognized by local governments – to focus on restoring land and water from “ridgetop to ridgetop.”

Watershed councils work with local, state, and federal partners and private landowners.  Projects include things like replacing culverts to allow for better fish passage or planting shady plants along a creek to keep the water cool enough for fish.  Councils are designated by county governments and are expected to have broad and balanced representation and viewpoints.

Fifty-nine watershed councils receive capacity funding support through the state Oregon Watershed Enhancement Board (OWEB). This state agency is funded through the sales of lottery tickets as well as through the federal Pacific Coast Salmon Recovery Fund. OWEB provides grants for operating funds, restoration projects, and other programs to enable councils to carry out restoration, monitor the status of the watershed, and reach out to landowners and other community members.

Councils are diverse; some work in dense population centers while others serve in large rural areas. Some have staffs of 10 or more, while many have smaller staffs and many operate out of donated or shared office spaces.  Some are non-profit organizations, while others partner with Soil and Water Conservation Districts or other local and state organizations as their fiscal sponsors. 

List of Oregon Watershed Councils

Organization First Name Last Name Address City State Zip Phone Email Website OWEB Region
Alsea Basin – MidCoast WC Linda Johnston 10518 E 5 Rivers Rd Tidewater OR 97390 (541) 528-3390 5rivers@pioneer.net https://www.facebook.com/AlseaWatershedCouncil/ 1
Applegate River WC Janelle Dunlevy PO Box 899 Jacksonville OR 97530 (541) 899-9982 coordinator@apwc.info http://www.apwc.info/ 2
Bully Creek Watershed Coalition – Malheur WC Ken Diebel 710 SW 5Th Ave Ontario OR 97914 (541) 910-4034 diebelk12@gmail.com http://malheurwatershed.org/ 5
Calapooia WC Collin McCandless PO Box 844 Brownsville OR 97327 (541) 466-3493 cmccandless@calapooia.org www.calapooia.org 3
Clackamas River Basin Council Cheryl McGinnis PO Box 1869 Clackamas OR 97015-1869 (503) 303-4372×100 info@clackamasriver.org www.clackamasriver.org 3
Coast Fork Willamette WC Amanda Gilbert 28 South 6Th St Ste A Cottage Grove OR 97424 (541) 767-9717 coordinator@coastfork.org www.coastfork.org 3
Columbia Slough WC     7040 Ne 47Th Ave Portland OR 97218-1212 (503) 281-1132   www.columbiaslough.org 3
Coos Watershed Association Haley Lutz PO Box 388 Coos Bay OR 97420 (541) 888-5922 cooswa@cooswatershed.org www.cooswatershed.org 2
Coquille Watershed Association Melaney Dunne 390 N Central Blvd Coquille OR 97423 (541) 396-2541 director@coquillewatershed.org http://www.coquillewatershed.org/ 2
Crooked River – Middle Deschutes WC Andrew Neary 625 SE Salmon Ave Ste 6 Redmond OR 97756-9580 (541) 923-4358×139   http://www.middledeschuteswatershedcouncil.org/ 4
Crooked River WC Chris Gannon 498 SE Lynn Blvd Prineville OR 97754-2840 (541) 447-8567 chris@crwc.info http://crookedriver.deschutesriver.org/ 4
Ecola Creek WC Brooke Stanley 818 Commercial Street Suite 308 Astoria OR 97103 (503) 468-0408 northcoastwatershedcouncils@gmail.com www.clatsopwatersheds.org/ 1
Elk Creek WC Lee Russell PO Box 676 Yoncalla OR 97499 (541) 836-7206 russell.leland@gmail.com   2
Elk/Sixes River WC Matt Swanson PO Box 666 Gold Beach OR 97444 (541) 247-2755×2# matt.swanson@currywatersheds.org http://www.currywatersheds.org/home.aspx 2
Euchre Creek WC Matt Swanson PO Box 666 Gold Beach OR 97444 (541) 247-2755×2# matt.swanson@currywatersheds.org http://www.currywatersheds.org/home.aspx 2
Floras Cr./New River WC Matt Swanson PO Box 666 Gold Beach OR 97444 (541) 247-2755×2# matt.swanson@currywatersheds.org http://www.currywatersheds.org/home.aspx 2
Gilliam-East John Day WC Hannah Fatland PO Box 106 Condon OR 97823 (541) 384-2672×111 gilliamwc@gmail.com https://www.facebook.com/Gilliam-East-John-Day-Watershed-Council 6
Glenn-Gibson WC Lucas Hunt 580 Main St Ste A Dallas OR 97338 (503) 623-9680×104 rickreallwc@hotmail.com http://glenngibsonwc.org/ 3
Grande Ronde Model Watershed Jeff Oveson 1114 J Ave La Grande OR 97850-2073 (541) 663-0570 jeff@grmw.org http://www.grmw.org/ 5
Greater Oregon City WC Rita Baker PO Box 927 Oregon City OR 97045 (503) 427-0439 gocwc@aol.com http://www.gocwc.org/ 3
Greater Yamhill WC Luke Westphal PO Box 1517 Mcminnville OR 97128 (503) 474-1047 luke@gywc.org http://www.gywc.org/ 3
Harney County WC Karen Moon PO Box 1289 Hines OR 97738 (541) 573-2000 HCwatershedcouncil@gmail.com http://hcwatershedcouncil.com/ 5
Hood River Watershed Group Cindy Thieman 3007 Experiment Stn Dr Hood River OR 97031 (541) 386-6063 cindy@hoodriverswcd.org http://hoodriverswcd.org/hrwg 4
Hunter Cr./Pistol River WC Matt Swanson PO Box 666 Gold Beach OR 97444 (541) 247-2755×2# matt.swanson@currywatersheds.org http://www.currywatersheds.org/home.aspx 2
Illinois Valley WC Kevin O’Brien PO Box 352 Cave Junction OR 97523 (541) 592-3731 kevin@ivstreamteam.org https://www.facebook.com/ivstreamteam/ 2
Johnson Creek WC Daniel Newberry 1900 SE Milport Rd Ste B Milwaukie OR 97222 (503) 652-7477 daniel@jcwc.org http://jcwc.org/ 3
Klamath Watershed Partnership Bill Lehman 205 Riverside Ave Ste C Klamath Falls OR 97601 (541) 850-1717 info@klamathpartnership.org http://klamathpartnership.org/ 4
Lake County WC Marci Schreder 17482 Tunnel Hill Rd Lakeview OR 97630 (541) 219-0830 schreder@centurytel.net   4
Lake Oswego WC Patrick Blanchard PO Box 1015 Lake Oswego OR 97034 (614) 565-4363 patrick@oswegowatershed.org http://www.oswegowatershed.org/contact-us/ 3
Long Tom WC Clinton Begley 751 S Danebo Ave Eugene OR 97402 (541) 338-7055 coordinator@longtom.org http://www.longtom.org/ 3
Lower Columbia River WC Allan Whiting 35285 Millard Road St Helens OR 97051 (503) 433-3205 allanwhiting@gmail.com https://www.lowercolumbiariver.org/ 1
Lower Nehalem WC     PO Box 249 Nehalem OR 97131 (503) 368-7424 lnwc@nehalemtel.net http://lnwc.nehalem.org/ 1
Lower Rogue & South Coast WC Matt Swanson PO Box 666 Gold Beach OR 97444 (541) 247-2755×2# matt.swanson@currywatersheds.org http://www.currywatersheds.org/home.aspx 2
Lower Rogue WC Kelly Timchak PO Box 666 Gold Beach OR 97444 (541) 247-2755×4 kelly@currywatersheds.org http://www.currywatersheds.org/home.aspx 2
Lower Willow Creek Working Group & Malheur WC Ken Diebel 710 SW 5Th Ave Ontario OR 97914 (541) 910-4034 diebelk12@gmail.com http://malheurwatershed.org/ 5
Luckiamute WC Kristen Larson 165 D. Street Independence OR 97351 (503) 837-0237 coordinator@luckiamutelwc.org http://www.luckiamutelwc.org/ 3
Malheur WC Ken Diebel 710 SW 5Th Ave Ontario OR 97914 (541) 910-4034 diebelk12@gmail.com http://malheurwatershed.org/ 5
Marys River WC Holly Purpura PO Box 1041 Corvallis OR 97339-1041   holly@mrwc.org https://www.mrwc.org/ 3
McKenzie River WC Jared Weybright PO Box 70166 Springfield OR 97475 (458) 201-8150 jared@mckenziewc.org www.mckenziewc.org 3
Mid John Day Bridge Creek WC Debra Bunch 40535 Hwy 19 Fossil OR 97830 (541) 468-2990 debrabunch@gmail.com   6
MidCoast & Salmon-Drift WC Paul Katen PO Box 112 Neotsu OR 97364-0112 (541) 996-3161 sdcwccoordinator@gmail.com www.salmondrift.org 1
MidCoast WC Evan Hayduk 23 N Coast Hwy Newport OR 97365 (541) 265-9195 evan@midcoastwatershedscouncil.org http://www.midcoastwatersheds.org/ 1
Middle Deschutes John Speece 625 SE Salmon Ave Ste 6 Redmond OR 97756-9580 (541) 923-4358×139 johnathan.speece@or.nacdnet.net http://www.middledeschuteswatershedcouncil.org/ 4
 Upper Deschutes WC     PO Box 1812 Bend OR 97709 (541) 382-6103×32   http://www.upperdeschuteswatershedcouncil.org/ 4
Middle Fork Willamette WC Sarah Dyrdahl PO Box 27 Lowell OR 97452 (541) 937-9800 director@mfwwc.org www.mfwwc.org 3
Mid-Willamette Watershed Alliance & Claggett Creek WC Mark Caillier 930 Chemawa Rd Ne Keizer OR 97303 (503) 930-7481 markcaillier@claggettcwc.org www.claggettcwc.org 3
Molalla River Watch Asako Yamamuro PO Box 867 Molalla OR 97038-0867 (503) 559-0885 molallariverwatch@gmail.com http://www.molallariverwatch.org/ 3
Necanicum WC Angie Reseland PO Box 474 Seaside OR 97138 (503) 717-1458 necanicumwatershed@gmail.com http://www.necanicumwatershed.org/ 1
Nestucca, Neskowin and Sand Lake WC Garshaw Abraham PO Box 86 Pacific City OR 97135 (503) 965-2200 nnwc@nestuccawaters.org https://www.facebook.com/nestuccawaters/ 1
Network of Oregon Watershed Councils Shawn Morford PO Box 13032 Salem OR 97309 (503) 362-1246 shawn@oregonwatersheds.org www.oregonwatersheds.org 3
North Clackamas Urban WC Neil Schulman 2416 SE Lake Road Milwaukie OR 97222 (503) 550-9282 coordinator@ncuwc.org www.ncuwc.org 3
North Coast Watershed Association Brooke Stanley 818 Commercial Street Suite 308 Astoria OR 97103 (503) 468-0408 northcoastwatershedcouncils@gmail.com www.clatsopwatersheds.org 1
North Coast Watershed Association & Ecola Creek WC Brooke Stanley 818 Commercial Street Suite 308 Astoria OR 97103 (503) 468-0408 northcoastwatershedcouncils@gmail.com www.clatsopwatersheds.org/ 1
North Coast Watershed Association & Nicolai-Wickiup WC Brooke Stanley 818 Commercial Street Suite 308 Astoria OR 97103 (503) 468-0408 northcoastwatershedcouncils@gmail.com www.clatsopwatersheds.org 1
North Coast Watershed Association & Skipanon WC Brooke Stanley 818 Commercial Street Suite 308 Astoria OR 97103 (503) 468-0408 northcoastwatershedcouncils@gmail.com www.clatsopwatersheds.org 1
North Coast Watershed Association & Youngs Bay WC Brooke Stanley 818 Commercial Street Suite 308 Astoria OR 97103 (503) 468-0408 northcoastwatershedcouncils@gmail.com www.clatsopwatersheds.org 1
North Fork John Day WC Valeen Madden PO Box 444 Long Creek OR 97856 (541) 421-3018 valeen@nfjdwc.org http://nfjdwc.org/ 6
North Santiam WC Rebecca Mccoun 284 E Water Street Stayton OR 97383 (503) 930-8202 northsantiamwc@gmail.com http://northsantiam.org/ 3
Owyhee WC Michaelann Seiders PO Box 275 Adrian OR 97901 (541) 372-5782 mseidersowc@qwestoffice.net   5
Partnership for the Umpqua Rivers Eric Riley 1758 NE Airport Rd Roseburg OR 97470 (541) 673-5756×159 eric@umpquarivers.org www.umpquarivers.org 2
Port Orford WC Steve Taylor PO Box 377 Port Orford OR 97465 (541) 332-0166 stevenrtaylor.portorford@gmail.com   2
Powder Basin WC Christo Morris 2034 Auburn Ave Suite B Baker City OR 97814 (541) 523-7288 pbwced@qwestoffice.net http://www.powderbasinwatershedcouncil.org/ 5
Pudding River WC Anna Rankin Woodburn Pw Bldg 190 Garfield St Woodburn OR 97071 (503) 982-5387 cleanpuddingriver@gmail.com http://puddingriverwatershed.org/ 3
Rickreall WC Lucas Hunt 580 Main St Ste A Dallas OR 97338 (503) 623-9680×104 rickreallwc@hotmail.com http://www.rickreallwc.org/ 3
Rogue River WC Brian Barr 89 Alder Street Central Point OR 97502 (541) 423-6187 bbarr@rogueriverwc.org www.rogueriverwc.org 2
Sandy River Basin WC Steve Wise 26000 SE Stark St Ge Annex Gresham OR 97030 (503) 622-9134 swise@sandyriver.org http://sandyriver.org/ 3
Scappoose Bay WC Pat Welle 57420-2 Old Portland Rd Warren OR 97053 (503) 397-7904 pat@scappoosebay-wc.org www.scappoosebay-wc.org 3
Seven Basins WC Gail Grogan Perrotti PO Box 909 Gold Hill OR 97525 (541) 601-4202 gperrotti@earthlink.net   2
Sherman County WC Amanda Whitman PO Box 405 Moro OR 97039 (541) 565-3216×109 amanda.whitman@oacd.org www.shermancountywc.com/ 6
Silver Lake & Lake County WC Marci Schreder 17482 Tunnel Hill Rd Lakeview OR 97630 (541) 219-0830 schreder@centurytel.net   4
Siuslaw WC Eli Tome PO Box 422 Mapleton OR 97453 (541) 268-3044 coordinator@siuslaw.org www.siuslaw.org 1
Smith River WC Brian Jenkins PO Box 114 Reedsport OR 97467-1424 (541) 271-2223 jenkins.smithriver@gmail.com   2
South Coast WC Matt Swanson PO Box 666 Gold Beach OR 97444 (541) 247-2755×2# matt.swanson@currywatersheds.org http://www.currywatersheds.org/home.aspx 2
South Fork John Day River WC Amy Stiner PO Box 522 Mt Vernon OR 97865 (541) 792-0435 astiner@outlook.com www.southforkjohnday.com 6
South Santiam WC Eric Andersen 4431 Hwy 20 Sweet Home OR 97386-1245 (541) 367-5564 e.andersen.sswc@gmail.com http://www.sswc.org/ 3
Spring Valley WC Rachel Walker 4780 Brush College Rd Nw Salem OR 97304 (503) 371-6552 raanwa@hotmail.com   3
Tenmile Lakes Basin Partnership Mike Mader PO Box 548 Lakeside OR 97449-0548 (541) 759-4200 tlbp@presys.com http://www.tenmilewatershed.com/ 2
Tillamook Bay WC Rob Russell 4000 Blimp Blvd #440 Tillamook OR 97141 (503) 322-0002 tillamookbaywatershedcouncil@gmail.com http://tillamookbay.org 1
Tryon Creek WC Terri Preeg Riggsby 11321 SW Terwilliger Blvd Portland OR 97219 (971) 404-4909 coordinator@tryoncreek.org www.tryoncreek.org 3
Tualatin WC April Olbrich PO Box 338 Hillsboro OR 97123-0338 (503) 846-4810 trwc@trwc.org http://trwc.org/ 3
Umatilla Basin WC Michael Ward PO Box 1551 Pendleton OR 97801 (541) 276-2190 director@umatillawc.org www.umatillawc.org 6
Upper Chewaucan River & Lake County WC Marci Schreder 17482 Tunnel Hill Rd Lakeview OR 97630 (541) 219-0830 schreder@centurytel.net   4
Upper Deschutes WC     PO Box 1812 Bend OR 97709 (541) 382-6103×32   http://www.upperdeschuteswatershedcouncil.org/ 4
Upper Nehalem WC Maggie Peyton 1201 Texas Ave Ste A Vernonia OR 97064 (503) 396-2046 maggie@nehalem.org http://unwc.nehalem.org 1
Upper Sycan & Lake County WC Marci Schreder 17482 Tunnel Hill Rd Lakeview OR 97630 (541) 219-0830 schreder@centurytel.net   4
Walla Walla WC Brian Wolcott 810 S Main Milton Freewater OR 97862 (541) 938-2170 brian.wolcott@wwbwc.org www.wwbwc.org 6
Wasco County & Mid John Day Bridge Creek WC Debra Bunch 40535 Hwy 19 Fossil OR 97830 (541) 468-2990 debrabunch@gmail.com   6
Wasco County WC Abigail Forrest 2325 River Rd Ste 3 The Dalles OR 97058 (541) 296-6178×102 abigail.forrest@or.nacdnet.net http://www.wascoswcd.org/wcswcd_015.htm 4
Williams Creek WC Chase Rogers PO Box 267 Williams OR 97544 (541) 218-1838 chasrogers360@gmail.com http://williamswatershed.org/ 2
Winchuck River WC Matt Swanson PO Box 666 Gold Beach OR 97444 (541) 247-2755×2# matt.swanson@currywatersheds.org http://www.currywatersheds.org/home.aspx 2